Call To Request A Free Consultation 732-810-0034
[…] They want to avoid the risk of adverse mental and/or emotional impact. But if there’s a good reason for it and nowhere else to get answers, child testimony may be necessary.

How Old Do They Have to Be?

While there is no set age at which Family Courts can compel testimony from a child in a custody case, East Brunswick child custody lawyers will usually tell you the generally accepted age is somewhere around 14. To be deemed “competent” to testify, the youth must display understanding between the truth and a lie, and promise to tell the truth.

The New Jersey child custody statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, indicates the preferences of a child can be factored into the custody/parenting time decision, but only “when the child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision.”

That’s intentionally left vague to account for the fact that not all kids mature at the same pace. Some 12-year-olds may be prepared for such a task, while some 15-year-olds won’t. That said, it’s unlikely a child under 12 will be expected to testify in most cases.